San Diego Music Awards 2018

March 21, 2018  •  Leave a Comment

The San Diego Music Awards were held at the House of Blues in San Diego's Gaslamp District on March 19, 2018. Here is a list of the nominees . The winners in each category are bolded. 

2018 San Diego Music Awards Nominees

Best Singer / Songwriter                                                  
Grampadrew
Jimmy Ruelas
Lindsay White
Sarah Rogo
Lee Coulter
Shane Hall

Best Jazz
Danny Green
Euphoria Brass Band
Jason Hanna
Montalban Quintet
Nathan Hubbard
Sue Palmer & her Motel Swing Orchestra

Best Blues
Bill Magee Blues Band
Black Market III
Mercedes Moore
Missy Andersen
Stoney B Blues band
Whitney Shay

Best Country or Americana
Berkley Hart
Morgan Leigh Band
Nena Anderson
Sara Petite
Shawn Rohlf
The Moves Collective

Best Hip Hop/Rap
DJ Pnutz
Odessa Kane
C-Hecc
Riston Diggs
TC Doe
Vokab Kompany

Best Indie/Alternative
Authentic Sellout
Bad Kids
Buckfast Superbee
The Bassics
The Heavy Guilt
The Verigolds

Best Pop
Birdy Bardot
Ki
The Ordeal
Tolan Shaw
The Phantoms
The Midnight Pine

Best Rock
Bossfight
Earthless
The Farmers
The Oxen
The Routine
The Schizophonics

Best World Music
B-Side Players
Doornob Collective
Hirie
Split Finger
Todo Mundo
Tribal Theory

Best Jazz Album
Dave Scott - One Big Beautiful World
Lori Bell & Ron Satterfield - Blue(s)
Matt Smith Neu Jazz Trio - I Am Calm
Patrick Yandall - A Journey Home
Rebecca Jade & Peter Sprague - Planet Cole Porter
Wayne Riker - Soulfully Sliding

Best Blues Album
Chickenbone Slim - The Big Beat
Fuzzy Rankins - The Blues
Robin Henkel - Slippery Like a Watermelon Seed
John January & Linda Berry - Chemistry 101
Nathan James - What I Believe

Best Country or Americana Album
Jeff Berkley - Whore House, Hot Sauce & Souvenirs
MohaviSoul - Hometown Blues
Nancarrow - Hot Chicken
Ryan Hiller - Big Medicine
Sara Petite - Road Less Traveled
Tim Flannery - Last of the Old Dogs
Trouble in the Wind - Pineapple Moon

Best Hip Hop/Rap Album
1019 The Numberman - Solus Superstes
Stanz tha Six9teener - Audio Card
JF & Biggie Babylon - #HipHopNdance
Bloodstone - Rapolutionary
No1MC - Conditional Struggle
Saviorself - Nasty City

Best Indie/Alternative Album
Aviator Stash - s/t  
Grizzly Business - Spanish Old Fashioned
Imagery Machine - Skydriver
Sights & Sages - Double Plus
Skyterra - Over The Edge
Splavender - Hallucinations & Hospitalizations

Best Pop Album
Marie Haddad - Stories from Atlantis
Nina Francis - Between Dreams
Astra Kelly - Chasing the Light
Michael Tiernan - Love & a Gun
Sister Speak - The Stand
Steven Ybarra - The American Dream

Best Rock Album
Electric Mud - Dangerous Promises
Mittens - Endlessly
Superunloader - Twice in Half
Taken by Canadians - s/t
The Paragraphs - It's Always Never
Dirty Sweet - Once More Unto the Breach

Best World Music Album
B-Side Players - California Brown
Mango Habanenro - Live
Marujah - Marujah Rising
Mike Pinto - Hotel Rendezvous
Strictly Skunk - s/t
Tribal Seeds - Roots Party

Best Local Recording
Ambassadors of Soul - Just Make It Funky
Comanche Moon - Derailed
Sham Saints - Out of Tune
The G. Burns Jug Band - The Fever
Veronica May - Awakened
Wish & the Well - Darling Darling

Best Live Performer
Joshua White
Mrs. Henry
Surefire Soul Ensemble
The Creepy Creeps
The Schizophonics
Trouble in the Wind

Best New Artist
Belladon
Jumbotron
Sights & Sages
Well Well Well
Stephanie Brown & The Surrealistics
The Goldettes

Artist of the Year
Casey Hensley Band
Parker Meridien
Gilbert Castellanos
The Redwoods Collective
The Schizophonics
Trouble in the Wind

Song of the Year
Ariel Levine - Sunshine Part 2: On My Color TV
Aviator Stash - Lazy Summer Days
Buckfast Superbee - Sex it Sells
Little Hurricane - OTL
Switchfoot - If the House Burns Down Tonight
P.O.D. - Soundboy Killa

Album of the Year
Cindy Lee Berryhill - The Adventurist
Jack Tempchin - Peaceful, Easy Feeling
Joshua White - 13 Short Stories
Ariel Levine - Let the Machine Get It
Little Hurricane - Same Sun, Same Moon
Parker Meridien - Fists Like Gotti


Comments

No comments posted.
Loading...

Subscribe
RSS
Archive
January February March (3) April (2) May June July August September October November December